Help: Data Collection

Privacy Collection Statement
(Return to the Privacy Page)

For what purpose does 4x4world.com.au require your Personal Information?

4x4world.com.au collects and uses Personal Information about you primarily to supply you with the products and services you order from it . 4x4world.com.au also collects and uses Personal Information for related (or secondary) purposes including:

  1. billing and account management;
  2. business planning and product development; and
  3. to provide you with information about promotions, as well as the products and services of 4x4world.com.au and other organisations.


4x4world.com.au' rights and obligations

If you do not provide all the Personal Information 4x4world.com.au requests from you, 4x4world.com.au may be unable to supply the products or services you have requested, or 4x4world.com.au may be restricted in the way it supplies these products or services to you.


How 4x4world.com.au may use your Personal Information?

4x4world.com.au may disclose Personal Information about you (for the purposes set out in clause 1) to:

  1. 4x4world.com.au' suppliers who need access to the Personal Information to provide 4x4world.com.au with services, enabling 4x4world.com.au to supply you with the products and services you have ordered.


When and how can you opt out?

If you wish only to receive communications that are account-related or legally required, you may request not to receive other communications (ie you may "opt out"). If you wish to make a request to opt-out, you can do so at any time by letting 4x4world.com.au know of your request by following the Unsubscribe instructions on any piece of electronic mail from 4x4world.com.au or by updating your status in the "My Account" section by clicking here to login and select "My Account" from the top menu and then Change settings from that page. If you provide 4x4world.com.au with an opt-out request, 4x4world.com.au will activate your request as soon as reasonably possible after receiving it. 4x4world.com.au will not charge you for processing a request to opt-out.


Your right to access your records.

You may request access to Personal Information 4x4world.com.au holds about you, and 4x4world.com.au will grant you access unless it is required or permitted to refuse such a request. You may also request that information about you be corrected if you think that it is not accurate. You should contact us if you require more information.


4x4world.com.au' rights to disclose your credit information.

For the purpose of processing some orders and ongoing credit management of your account, 4x4world.com.au may need to disclose to a credit reporting agency:

  1. personal identifying details, including your name, current and previous addresses, driver's licence number, date of birth and employer;
  2. the fact you have purchased a 4x4world.com.au product or service, and any credit limit on your account;
  3. cheques or credit card payments which have been dishonoured;
  4. court judgments or bankruptcy orders made against you;
  5. that, in the opinion of 4x4world.com.au, you have committed a serious credit infringement; and
  6. when 4x4world.com.au ceases to provide products or services to you.

You authorise 4x4world.com.au to disclose the information described in clause 7 to a credit reporting agency. You also authorise 4x4world.com.au to seek from or give to any credit providers authorised by you or named in a credit report or to other telecommunications providers (carriers or carriage service providers), the same information and any other information on this form and any other information on your credit worthiness, credit history or credit capacity that credit providers are allowed to give under the Privacy Act.

4x4world.com.au may refuse or cancel the supply of products or services on the basis of its credit assessment of you. You are entitled to see, and to correct, any credit information which 4x4world.com.au holds about you.

(Return to the Privacy Page)

FeedbackForm
Feedback Analytics